skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

UK Water-Energy Nexus Workshop

When Sep 24, 2015 09:30 PM to
Sep 25, 2015 05:00 PM
Where LR 4, Department of Engineering
Contact Name Dennis Konadu
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

Day 1 – Chair: Professor Keith Richards

9:30 – 10:00 Registration and Coffee

10:00 – 10:20 Introduction of wholeSEM Professor Neil Strachan, Professor Julian Allwood

Session 1: Geography of water (10:20 – 12:40)

10:20 – 10:40 UKCIP futures and risk to business Roger Street, UKCIP

10:40 – 11:00 Climate Change effect on water services Sarah Mukherjee, UK Water

11:00 Coffee break

11:20 – 11:40 Extreme weather events and its impact on water services Professor Chris Kilsby, Newcastle University

11:40 – 12.00 Abstraction licensing and regulation Ian Johnson, Environment Agency

12.00 – 12:40 Discussion – Facilitator (Professor Keith Richards)

12:40 – 13:40 Lunch

Session 2: Water for energy (13:40 - 17:00)

13:40 – 14:00 Risks and opportunities related to the water energy nexus Dr Geoff Darch, Atkins Global

14:00 – 14:20 Managing water for energy production DRAX (TBC)

14:20 – 14:40 Environmental flows and power generation Environment Agency (TBC)

14:40 – 15:00 Water efficiency in power generation under extreme events Dr Ed Byers, Oxford University

15:00 -15:20 Discussion

15:20 Coffee break

15:40 – 16:00 Urban energy and water systems interactions Simon de Stercke, Imperial College

16:00 – 16:20 Modelling energy system effect on water quality (fracking) Professor Rob Ward, BGS

16:20 – 16:40 Discussion – Facilitator (Professor Julian Alllwood)

16:40 – 17:00 Chair’s summary: next steps

1900-2200 Dinner at Trinity Hall, Cambridge

 

Day 2 – Chair: Dr Dick Fenner

Session 3: Keynote session (09:00-10:30)

09:00 – 09:10 Introduction Dr Dick Fenner

09:10 – 09:40 Keynote: Professor Jim Hall, ECI, Oxford University and ITRC

09:40 – 10:10 Keynote: Recent advances in water, energy & GHG research Professor David Butler, Exeter University and EPSRC Fellow

10:10 – 10:30 Discussion

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee

Session 4: Energy for water (11:00-13:00)

11:00 – 11:20 TBC Michael Osborne, Arup

11:20 – 11:40 Desalination Dr Philip Davies, Aston University

11:40 – 12:00 GHG emissions from the water industry Adrian Johnson, MWH

12:00 – 12:20 Carbon reduction in the water industry David Riley, Anglian Water

12:20 – 12.40 Energy and water resource efficiency Dr Keith Colquhoun, Thames Water (TBC)

12:40 – 13:00 Discussion - Facilitator (Dr Dennis Konadu)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

Day 2 – Session 5: Energy from water (14:00-15:50)

14:00 – 14:20 Energy recovery from anaerobic digestion Dr Raffaella Villa, Cranfield University

14:20 – 14:40 Thermal heat recovery from wastewater Dr Dick Fenner, Cambridge University

14.40 – 15:10 Capturing energy locally from water distribution Susan Pridy, Lucid Energy, Portland USA (via Skype)

15.10 – 15:40 Discussion Facilitator (Dr Zenaida Sobral Mourao)

15:40 – 15:50 Closing remarks (Professor Julian Allwood / Professor Neil Strachan)

More information about this event…