skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

AIP Horizons/CAM-IES Conference on Interfaces in Energy Materials

last modified May 29, 2018 12:46 PM

CAM-IES/AIP Horizons Conference on Interfaces in Energy Materials

10-12 April 2018, Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge

 

The AIP/CAM-IES Conference: "Interfaces in Energy Materials" was held on 10-12 April 2018 at Trinity College, Cambridge. The conference was attended by 100 delegates from all over the world, with invited talks from research leaders in a broad range of energy materials fields.  

CAM-IES offered eight bursaries to selected contributed talks, including the provision of registration and travel funding support to all participating students.

The conference was a great success with fruitful discussion, involving researchers from different fields tackling common materials and technology challenges. 

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

Tuesday 10 April

 

  • 12 pm – 6 pm Registration
  • 2 pm – 3 pm College Tour
  • 4.20 pm Welcome Remarks
  • 4.30 pm – 6 pm Poster Session 1 (32 poster boards)
  • 6 pm – 8 pm Buffet Dinner/Reception

 

Wednesday 11 April

 

  • 8 am – 10 am Registration
  • 8.15 am – 9 am Breakfast

 

Session 1, Chair:  Chang-Beom Eom

 

  • 9:00 am Introductory Comments
  • 9:10 am Darrell Schlom (Cornell University, investigating and perfecting the properties of oxide materials for electronic uses)
  • 9:40 am Nini Pryds (TU Denmark, Synthesis and characterization of epitaxial oxide heterostructures and heterointerfaces uniquely suited for oxide nanoelectronics)
  • 10:10 am Ivan Bozovic (Brookhaven National Laboratory, MBE synthesis to fabricate atomically smooth HTS thin films, multilayers, superlattices, and combinatorial libraries, manufacture various HTS devices and nano-structures)
  • 10:40 am:  Award winning mini-talk #1 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 10:45 am:  Award winning mini-talk #2 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 10:50 am – 11:20 am Coffee/Tea Break

 

Session 2, Chair:  Jeff Snyder

 

  • 11:20 am David Cahill (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champagne, Enhancing thermal and electronic properties in epitaxial Si/G/Sn graphene heterostructures, materials with extraordinary spin/heat coupling)
  • 11:50 am Gang Chen (MIT, mean free path spectroscopy, thermoelectrics, heat dissipation in LEDs, thermal transport in organic semiconductors)
  • 12:20 pm:  Award winning mini-talk #3 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 12:25 pm:  Award winning mini-talk #4 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch/Breakout Session

 

Session 3, Chair:  Sian Dutton

 

  • 2:00 pm Junichiro Shiomi (University of Tokyo, thermoelectric conversion, multiscale transport modeling, heat conduction in nanomaterials, thermofluid dynamics in nanospace, multiscale dynamical wetting, thermal convection)
  • 2:30 pm Bilge Yildiz (MIT, material activation in solid oxide fuel/electrolysis cells)
  • 3:00 pm Mogens Mogensen (TU Denmark, Electrochemistry, electrode kinetics, reversible electrochemical cells)
  • 3:30 pm Nancy Dudney (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, novel materials for hybrid vehicle batteries, synthesis and properties of ceramic films by magnetron sputtering)
  • 4:00 pm:  Award winning mini-talk #5 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 4:05 pm:  Award winning mini-talk #6 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 4:10 pm:  Award winning mini-talk #7 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Poster Session 2/Conference Photo (32 poster boards)
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dinner/Breakout Sessions

 

Thursday 12 April

Session 4, Chair:  Clare Gray

 

  • 9 am Ryoji Kanno (Tokyo Institute of Technology, boundary of solid-state chemistry and electrochemistry, electrochemical devices deployed to investigate synthesis of substances, energy storage and conventional materials)
  • 9:30 am Virginie Viallet (University de Picardie, electrochemistry and optimization of energy storage devices, crystal chemistry and inorganic materials research for energy)
  • 10 am Taro Hitosugi (Characterization of electronic states of functional thin films, interfaces, surfaces and exploration of new functional materials)
  • 10:30 am:  Award winning mini-talk #8 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 10:35 am:  Award winning mini-talk #9 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 10:40 am:  Award winning mini-talk #10 selected from Poster Abstracts
  • 10:45 am – 11:15 am Coffee/Tea Break/Breakout Sessions
  • 11:15 am – 12:15 pm Panel Discussions/Round Table discussions (Chair:  Judith Driscoll)
  • 12:15 – 12:20 pm Closing Remarks

 aip.png

https://horizons.aip.org/energymaterials