Day 1 – Chair: Professor Keith Richards
9:30 – 10:00 Registration and Coffee
10:00 – 10:20 Introduction of wholeSEM Professor Neil Strachan, Professor Julian Allwood
Session 1: Geography of water (10:20 – 12:40)
10:20 – 10:40 UKCIP futures and risk to business Roger Street, UKCIP
10:40 – 11:00 Climate Change effect on water services Sarah Mukherjee, UK Water
11:00 Coffee break
11:20 – 11:40 Extreme weather events and its impact on water services Professor Chris Kilsby, Newcastle University
11:40 – 12.00 Abstraction licensing and regulation Ian Johnson, Environment Agency
12.00 – 12:40 Discussion – Facilitator (Professor Keith Richards)
12:40 – 13:40 Lunch
Session 2: Water for energy (13:40 - 17:00)
13:40 – 14:00 Risks and opportunities related to the water energy nexus Dr Geoff Darch, Atkins Global
14:00 – 14:20 Managing water for energy production DRAX (TBC)
14:20 – 14:40 Environmental flows and power generation Environment Agency (TBC)
14:40 – 15:00 Water efficiency in power generation under extreme events Dr Ed Byers, Oxford University
15:00 -15:20 Discussion
15:20 Coffee break
15:40 – 16:00 Urban energy and water systems interactions Simon de Stercke, Imperial College
16:00 – 16:20 Modelling energy system effect on water quality (fracking) Professor Rob Ward, BGS
16:20 – 16:40 Discussion – Facilitator (Professor Julian Alllwood)
16:40 – 17:00 Chair’s summary: next steps
1900-2200 Dinner at Trinity Hall, Cambridge
Day 2 – Chair: Dr Dick Fenner
Session 3: Keynote session (09:00-10:30)
09:00 – 09:10 Introduction Dr Dick Fenner
09:10 – 09:40 Keynote: Professor Jim Hall, ECI, Oxford University and ITRC
09:40 – 10:10 Keynote: Recent advances in water, energy & GHG research Professor David Butler, Exeter University and EPSRC Fellow
10:10 – 10:30 Discussion
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
Session 4: Energy for water (11:00-13:00)
11:00 – 11:20 TBC Michael Osborne, Arup
11:20 – 11:40 Desalination Dr Philip Davies, Aston University
11:40 – 12:00 GHG emissions from the water industry Adrian Johnson, MWH
12:00 – 12:20 Carbon reduction in the water industry David Riley, Anglian Water
12:20 – 12.40 Energy and water resource efficiency Dr Keith Colquhoun, Thames Water (TBC)
12:40 – 13:00 Discussion - Facilitator (Dr Dennis Konadu)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
Day 2 – Session 5: Energy from water (14:00-15:50)
14:00 – 14:20 Energy recovery from anaerobic digestion Dr Raffaella Villa, Cranfield University
14:20 – 14:40 Thermal heat recovery from wastewater Dr Dick Fenner, Cambridge University
14.40 – 15:10 Capturing energy locally from water distribution Susan Pridy, Lucid Energy, Portland USA (via Skype)
15.10 – 15:40 Discussion – Facilitator (Dr Zenaida Sobral Mourao)
15:40 – 15:50 Closing remarks (Professor Julian Allwood / Professor Neil Strachan)