skip to content

Energy

Interdisciplinary Research Centre
Departments and institutes Specialities
Professor Ozgur Akan Department of Engineering Networks and Distribution, Buildings and Cities, Energy Efficiency, Smart Systems and Device Design
Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities, Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Professor Ali Alavi Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry
Professor Philip Allmendinger Department of Land Economy Buildings and Cities, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Julian M Allwood Department of Engineering Energy Efficiency, Resource Dynamics
Professor Gehan Amaratunga Department of Engineering Photovoltaics, Energy Storage, Networks and Distribution, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Ross Anderson Department of Computer Science and Technology Networks and Distribution, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Dr Alexander Archibald Department of Chemistry Bioenergy, Energy Efficiency, Policy, Economics and Risk, Photovoltaics, Transport
Professor Emilio Artacho Department of Earth Sciences, Department of Physics Nuclear Energy
Dr Nick Atkins Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Holger Babinsky Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Jean Bacon Department of Computer Science and Technology Buildings and Cities, Transport
Dr Ronita Bardhan Department of Architecture Buildings and Cities, Energy Efficiency, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Dr. Paul Barker Department of Chemistry Manufacturing, Materials and Chemistry
Dr. Claire Barlow Department of Engineering Manufacturing
Professor Jeremy Baumberg Department of Physics Photovoltaics, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Dr Thomas Bennett Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Materials and Chemistry
Professor Alastair Beresford Department of Computer Science and Technology Networks and Distribution, Buildings and Cities, Transport, Smart Systems and Device Design
Professor Mike Bickle FRS Department of Earth Sciences
Dr Alan Blackwell Department of Computer Science and Technology Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks
Professor Adam Boies Department of Engineering Manufacturing, Transport, Energy Efficiency
Professor Adam Branch Department of Politics and International Studies Bioenergy, Resource Dynamics, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Brendan Burchell Department of Sociology Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks
Professor Stewart Cant Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Silvana Cardoso Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Engines and Turbines, Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions
Professor David Cardwell Department of Engineering Networks and Distribution, Energy Efficiency
Professor Colm-Cille Caulfield Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Professor David Cebon Department of Engineering Transport
Professor Ruchi Choudhary Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities
Professor Daping Chu Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Stuart Clarke Department of Chemistry Energy Storage, Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Manufacturing, Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Professor John Clarkson FREng Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities, Manufacturing, Transport
Professor David Cole Department of Engineering Transport
Professor Jacqui Cole Department of Physics Photovoltaics, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Tim Coombs Department of Engineering Photovoltaics, Engines and Turbines, Energy Storage, Networks and Distribution, Transport, Energy Efficiency
Professor Russell Cowburn Department of Physics Smart Systems and Device Design
Professor Hilary Cremin Faculty of Education Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks
Professor Jon Crowcroft Department of Computer Science and Technology Smart Systems and Device Design
Professor Gábor Csányi Department of Engineering Nuclear Energy
Professor Jonathan Cullen Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities, Manufacturing, Transport, Energy Efficiency, Resource Dynamics
Professor Stuart Dalziel Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Dr Jane Davies Judge Business School Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Michael De Volder Department of Engineering Energy Storage, Manufacturing, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design
Professor John Dennis Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Bioenergy, Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Resource Dynamics
Professor Vikram Deshpande Department of Engineering Transport
Professor Laura Diaz Anadon Department of Land Economy Bioenergy, Nuclear Energy, Photovoltaics, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Julian A. Dowdeswell Department of Geography Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks
Professor Judith Driscoll Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Photovoltaics, Energy Storage, Networks and Distribution, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Caterina Ducati Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Photovoltaics, Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Melinda Duer Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry
Professor Paul Dupree Department of Biochemistry Bioenergy
Professor John Durrell Department of Engineering Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Siân E Dutton Department of Chemistry, Department of Physics Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Erika Eiser Department of Physics Materials and Chemistry
Professor Stephen Elliott Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry
Professor James Elliott Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Rachel Evans Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Photovoltaics, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Steve Evans Department of Engineering Manufacturing
Professor David Fairen-Jimenez Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design
Professor Ian Farnan Department of Earth Sciences Nuclear Energy, Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Shailaja Fennell Centre of Development Studies, Department of Land Economy Bioenergy, Photovoltaics, Energy Storage, Networks and Distribution, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Andrea Ferrari Department of Engineering Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Adrian Fisher Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Bioenergy, Photovoltaics, Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Materials and Chemistry
Dr Tim Flack Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Norman Fleck Department of Engineering Materials and Chemistry
Professor Andrew Flewitt Department of Engineering Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Alexander Forse Department of Chemistry Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Daan Frenkel ForMemRS Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry
Professor Andrew Friend Department of Geography Resource Dynamics
Professor Sir Richard Friend FRS, FREng Department of Physics Photovoltaics, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design
Professor Franz Fuerst Department of Land Economy Buildings and Cities, Transport, Energy Efficiency, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Dr Edoardo Gallo Faculty of Economics Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Matthew Gaunt Department of Chemistry Manufacturing, Materials and Chemistry
Dr Markus Gehring Department of Politics and International Studies, Faculty of Law Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Chris Gilligan Department of Plant Sciences Bioenergy, Resource Dynamics
Professor Dame Lynn Gladden Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Manufacturing
Professor Jonathan Goodman Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry
Professor Neil Greenham Department of Physics Photovoltaics, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design
Professor Lindsay Greer Nuclear Energy, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Mike Gregory Department of Engineering Manufacturing
Professor Clare Grey Department of Chemistry Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Howard Griffiths Department of Plant Sciences Bioenergy
Professor Malte Grosche Department of Physics Networks and Distribution, Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Professor Stuart Haigh Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Cesare Hall Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines, Transport
Professor Tawfique Hasan Department of Engineering
Professor Jim Haseloff Department of Plant Sciences Bioenergy
Professor Julian Hibberd Department of Plant Sciences Bioenergy
Professor Simone Hochgreb Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Ian Hodge Department of Land Economy Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Stephan Hofmann Department of Engineering Energy Storage, Manufacturing, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Andy Hopper Department of Computer Science and Technology Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks
Professor David Howarth Department of Land Economy, Faculty of Law Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Chris Howe Department of Biochemistry Bioenergy, Photovoltaics
Professor Hugh Hunt Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor James Jackson Department of Earth Sciences Nuclear Energy
Dr David Jefferson Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry
Professor Stephen Jenkins Department of Chemistry Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Ying Jin Department of Architecture Buildings and Cities
Professor Bill Jones Department of Chemistry Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Manufacturing, Materials and Chemistry, Sustainable Reaction Engineering
Professor Rod Jones Department of Chemistry Buildings and Cities, Transport
Professor Hannah Joyce Department of Engineering Photovoltaics, Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Professor Matthew Juniper Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Clemens Kaminski Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Engines and Turbines
Professor Sohini Kar-Narayan Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Andreas Kontoleon Department of Land Economy Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Markus Kraft Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Bioenergy, Engines and Turbines, Transport
Professor Alexei Lapkin Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions
Dr Alpha Lee Department of Physics Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Janet Lees Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities
Professor Ian Leslie Department of Computer Science and Technology Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Ioannis Lestas Department of Engineering Energy Storage, Networks and Distribution, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency, Resource Dynamics, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks
Professor Steven Victor Ley Department of Chemistry Manufacturing, Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Dr Jie Li Department of Engineering
Dr Dongfang Liang Department of Engineering
Professor Kathryn Lilley Department of Biochemistry Bioenergy
Professor Teng Long Department of Engineering Energy Storage, Transport, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Gopal Madabhushi Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities
Professor Mick Mantle Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Nuclear Energy, Energy Storage
Professor Epaminondas Mastorakos Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Neil Mathur Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Materials and Chemistry
Professor Duncan McFarlane Department of Engineering Manufacturing, Transport, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Allan McRobie Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Campbell Middleton Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Paul Midgley Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor John Miles Department of Engineering Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Robert Miller Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Andrew Moore Department of Computer Science and Technology Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Laura Torrente Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Manufacturing, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design
Professor Andy Neely Department of Engineering Manufacturing, Smart Systems and Device Design, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Jerome Neufeld Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Department of Earth Sciences
Professor David Newbery Faculty of Economics Networks and Distribution, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Nikos Nikiforakis Department of Physics Nuclear Energy
Professor Jonathan Nitschke Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry
Professor Rachel Oliver FREng Photovoltaics, Buildings and Cities, Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Professor John Orr Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities, Energy Efficiency
Professor Andy Parker FInstP, CPhys Department of Physics Photovoltaics, Energy Efficiency
Professor Geoff Parks Department of Engineering Nuclear Energy, Engines and Turbines
Professor Ajith Kumar Parlikad Department of Engineering Manufacturing
Professor Mike Payne FRS Department of Physics Nuclear Energy, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Nigel Peake Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics Engines and Turbines, Transport
Professor Richard Penty Department of Engineering Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Michael Pollitt Judge Business School Networks and Distribution, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Jaideep Prabhu Judge Business School Resource Dynamics, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks
Professor Graham Pullan Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor John Pyle Department of Chemistry Bioenergy, Buildings and Cities, Transport, Resource Dynamics
Professor Catherine Rae Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Engines and Turbines
Professor Danny Ralph Judge Business School Resource Dynamics, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Michael H. Ramage Department of Architecture Buildings and Cities, Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Professor David Reiner Judge Business School Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Erwin Reisner Department of Chemistry Bioenergy, Energy Storage, Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Materials and Chemistry, Smart Systems and Device Design
Dr Andrew Rice Department of Computer Science and Technology Buildings and Cities, Transport, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Dr Robert Ritz Faculty of Economics
Professor Peter Robinson Department of Computer Science and Technology Networks and Distribution, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Tony Roulstone Department of Engineering Nuclear Energy
Professor Alexander Routh Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology
Professor Oren Scherman Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry
Professor Stuart Scott Department of Engineering Bioenergy, Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions
Professor Suchitra Sebastian Department of Physics Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Professor Andrew Sederman Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions
Professor Keith Seffen Department of Engineering Bioenergy, Buildings and Cities
Dr André Cabrera Serrenho Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities, Manufacturing, Transport, Resource Dynamics
Professor Ashwin Seshia Department of Engineering Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Dr Hugh Shercliff Department of Engineering Manufacturing, Transport, Materials and Chemistry
Dr Yongjiang Shi Department of Engineering Manufacturing
Professor C. Alan Short Department of Architecture Buildings and Cities
Professor Eugene Shwageraus Department of Engineering Nuclear Energy
Professor Henning Sirringhaus FRS Department of Physics Photovoltaics, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Malcolm Smith Department of Engineering Networks and Distribution, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Alison G Smith Department of Plant Sciences Bioenergy
Professor David Sneath Division of Social Anthropology Resource Dynamics, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks
Professor Kenichi Soga Department of Engineering Buildings and Cities, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Michiel Sprik Department of Chemistry Energy Storage
Dr Jagjit Singh Srai Department of Engineering Manufacturing, Policy, Economics and Risk
Dr Phillip Stanley-Marbell Department of Engineering Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Mary Ann Steane Department of Architecture Buildings and Cities
Professor Koen Steemers BSc BArch MPhil PhD RIBA Department of Architecture Buildings and Cities
Professor Howard Stone Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy Engines and Turbines, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Sam Stranks Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Department of Physics Photovoltaics, Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Dr David Summers Department of Genetics Bioenergy
Professor Minna Sunikka-Blank Department of Architecture Buildings and Cities, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor William Sutherland Department of Zoology Bioenergy
Professor Nedunchezhian Swaminathan Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Simon Taylor Judge Business School Nuclear Energy
Professor Frank Tietze Energy Storage, Manufacturing, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Paul Tucker Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Professor Florin Udrea Department of Engineering Networks and Distribution
Professor Sander van der Linden Department of Psychology Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Silvia Vignolini Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry, Energy Efficiency
Professor Glenn Vinnicombe Department of Engineering Networks and Distribution, Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Jorge E. Viñuales Department of Land Economy, Faculty of Law
Professor Bhaskar Vira Department of Geography Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor David Wales Department of Chemistry Materials and Chemistry
Professor Paul Warde Faculty of History Resource Dynamics, Users, Consumers and Social Frameworks, Policy, Economics and Risk
Professor Mark Welland Department of Engineering Photovoltaics, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Andrew Wheatley Department of Chemistry Manufacturing, Materials and Chemistry
Dr Alex White Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines, Energy Storage
Professor Ian White Department of Engineering Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Robert White Department of Earth Sciences
Professor Nicky White Department of Earth Sciences
Professor Tim Wilkinson Department of Engineering Smart Systems and Device Design, Energy Efficiency
Professor Ian Wilson Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Manufacturing, Energy Efficiency
Dr Paul Wood Department of Chemistry Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Andy Woods Department of Earth Sciences Sustainable Reaction Engineering, Sustainable Chemical Conversions, Buildings and Cities, Manufacturing, Transport
Professor Dominic Wright Department of Chemistry Energy Storage, Materials and Chemistry
Professor Liping Xu Department of Engineering Engines and Turbines
Dr. Jin Zhang Judge Business School Policy, Economics and Risk